We see that you're using Internet Explorer. To improve your experience on QID.io we suggest that you use a different browser or your mobile device.

Accessing QID.io with an outdated version of Internet Explorer may expose you, and other participants, to unwanted and unnecessary security risks.

PRIVACY INFORMATION

Best-in-class security for Pharmacists


Does QID.io sell or share my personal data with third parties?

No - QID.io does not sell, rent or share your information with any third parties. Any information you provide to QID.io will be secured using best-in-class protocols and technology. Your security is our number one concern.

Why does QID.io need my email?

Your email address is what we will use to reach out to you when new discussions are happening in the network and what you will use to sign in. Your email is your username when logging into QID.io and is not shared with third parties.

Is QID.io compliant with privacy legislation?

Yes - our secure messaging is compliant with HIPAA and PIPEDA privacy legislation.

Still have questions? Feel free to email us at support@qid.io

Privacy Policy

GENERAL STATEMENT

This Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") discloses the privacy practices for Boondoc Technologies Inc. (collectively "QID") with regard to your ("You" or "Your") use of the website (www.QID.io) (the "Site"). QID is committed to Your privacy. QID hereby notifies You of the following:

  • What personally identifiable information is collected from You through this Site.
  • How the information is used.
  • How the information may be shared.
  • How the QID protects Your information.
  • How You can seek to correct any inaccuracies in the information.
  • What QID contact address is for privacy questions.

LAST UPDATED : February 4, 2016.

1. WHAT PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION OF YOURS IS COLLECTED

a. Information collection and use

QID collects personal information from individuals who use the Site and individuals who register to use the services available through the Site. By using the Site and any services available through the Site, you agree to the collection and use of personal information in accordance with this privacy statement. In this privacy statement, "personal information" refers to any information that can readily be connected to an individual. "Personal information" does not refer to aggregate or statistical information where the identity of a single personal cannot be readily determined, including anonymous content. We will not sell, share, transfer or rent any personal information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this statement and the Terms of Use. QID collects information from You on the Profile and Registration pages ("Profile pages") on our Site.

b. Registration

During the collection of information at the Profile pages on the Site, You are required to give your contact information (such as name, title, institutional affiliations, e-mail address and the like). An e-mail address is used to confirm Your identity. An email address is also used to contact You about the materials and information on the Site. When the Site requests Your identity, the Site will clearly indicate the purpose of the inquiry before the information is requested. QID is an exclusive community, limited to Canadian pharmacists. For this reason, we will use the personal information You provide to confirm your eligibility to use QID.

c. Personal Profile

Once a registered participant, You may provide additional information in Your personal profile describing your credentials, professional experiences, academic background, biography and the like. Your personal profile shall be available for viewing by other registered participants of QID. When completing your profile information, you need to be aware that this information is available in the site and cannot be considered to be private. You have the option to provide additional information in Your personal profile beyond what is required. This additional information can be altered and removed by You at any time.

d. IP Addresses

Every computer connected to the Internet is given a domain name and a set of numbers that serve as that computer's Internet Protocol or "IP" address. When You request a page from any page within the Site, our Web servers automatically recognize Your domain name and IP address. The domain name and IP address reveal nothing personal about You other than the IP address from which You have accessed the Site.

e. Third Party Email Addresses

For the purposes of inviting and introducing third parties to QID, You will be given the option to import or otherwise provide email addresses of third parties to QID. This process may involve providing QID with your username and password to a third party site so that QID may temporarily log into this account and obtain contact information stored in this account. You are not required to use this function. QID will not store your username or affiliated password. If you use this function to send Your contacts individual invitations to QID, you agree that you will do so lawfully and in a way that respects the privacy of the recipients.

f. Children's and Minor's Privacy

QID is intended solely for use by Canadian pharmacists, all of whom are adults. QID strongly encourages parents and guardians to supervise the online activities of their minor children and consider using parental control tools available from online services and software manufacturers to help provide a child-friendly online environment. These tools also can prevent minors from disclosing their name, address, and other personally identifiable information online without parental permission. Although the Site is not intended for use by minors, QID respects the privacy of minors who may inadvertently use the Internet.

g. Opt Out Procedures

Upon initial communication from QID, You may opt-out of receiving further communications from QID. To be completely removed from the QID' mailing list, You may contact info@QID.io. If You are using an e-mail forwarding service or other similar service please make sure to include the correct e-mail address or addresses. There may be essential communications that You cannot opt-out from, such as essential communications related to Your account and Your use of the Service.

2. HOW THE INFORMATION IS USED

a. Use of Personal Health Information

QID does not provide any healthcare-related services. QID does not collect personal health information about individuals.

Please do NOT submit or share any personal health information about ANYBODY, including your own or of your patients. Not only are medical professionals subject to privacy laws, medical professionals are also subject to professional regulatory guidelines and policies of the institutions with which they may be affiliated. Make sure you are aware of these requirements before you post any information that may be personal health information. In this regard, the responsibility is all Yours: We cannot take responsibility for this.

b. Sale of Assets, Merger, Acquisition, Bankruptcy

Information collected from You may be transferred to a third party as a result of a sale or acquisition, merger or bankruptcy involving QID. The acquirer will be required to comply with this privacy statement unless a court orders otherwise.

c. Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data that is sent to Your browser from a Web server and stored on Your computer's hard drive. A cookie cannot read data off Your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. Use of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on the Site, unless you are logged in. Once You close Your browser, the cookie simply terminates. For instance, by setting a cookie on Your browser, You would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on the Site. You can choose whether to accept cookies by changing the settings of Your browser. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or allow Your browser to show You when a cookie is being sent. If You reject the cookies on the Site, You may still be able to use the Site, but it shall be limited to certain minimal functionality. The only drawback to this is that the user may be limited in some areas of our Site or limited to certain functions of the Site. QID and our business partners may use cookies to better personalize the content that You see on the Site.

d. Log Files

QID may use IP addresses and identifiers embedded in cookies to analyze trends, administer the Site, understand how You use the site, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

3. HOW INFORMATION MAY BE SHARED

a. Sharing

QID may share aggregated demographic information with QID's partners. This is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person.

b. Consulting

QID may partner with another party to provide specific services to You. If You sign up for these services, QID will share names, or other contact information that is necessary for the third party to provide these services to You. As a condition of affiliating with QID to provide such services to users, we require that these parties are not allowed to use personally identifiable information except for the explicit purpose of providing these services.

c. Spam

QID maintains a strict "No-Spam" policy, which means that QID does not intend to sell, rent or otherwise give your e-mail address to a third party without Your consent. It also means that You are not permitted to use QID to send bulk or repeated messages to other users.

d. Legal Requests

QID takes your right to privacy very seriously and has taken measures to safeguard and respect your personal information. QID will only disclose Your personal information with your consent or in the event it is required to do so by law, rule, regulation, law enforcement, governmental official, legal authority or similar requirements.

e. QID Forums

When you participate in a www.QID.io Forum including, but not limited to, Posts, Poll Votes, and Post Comments, Your name and IP address may be recorded for purposes of maintaining Your own account within the Forums, and preventing abuses of the Forums (see Forum or online community rules for more details). This information is not used to personally identify You outside the QID's community. In order to diffuse the information in the Site's Forums to a wider audience, QID may, from time to time, collect some of Your postings and group them together to use in a specific publication, print, electronic mailing or other public dissemination. At no point however will Your name or IP address be revealed in any such publication outside of QID Forums. In addition, when Your postings are used in this fashion, they may be edited to fit with the general content of the publication being prepared. It is important to remember that whenever You voluntarily disclose personal information in a forum, through e-mail or elsewhere, that information can be collected and used by others. If Your personal information is accessible to other users or the public, You may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. You may participate in any Forums offered through QID, but You agree not to post any material the content of which (i) is defamatory, libelous, obscene, indecent, abusive, threatening to others, or in violation of any law; or (ii) infringes the copyright, trademark right, or other intellectual property right of any third party. You will be solely responsible for all content that you post on any Forum of QID. You agree to indemnify QID and its officers and employees from and against all liabilities, judgments, damages, and costs (including attorney's fees) incurred by any of them which arise out of or are related to the content that you post. Forums are intended only for the personal use of QID subscribers, and may not be used for commercial purposes or for organized political activity.

4. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

a. Confidentiality and Security

QID takes all necessary precautions to protect Your personal information both online and off-line. When QID requests that You enter sensitive information, that information is encrypted using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software or other security protocol, which encrypts the information you input to prevent it from being intercepted. All user passwords are encrypted and "salted", so no administrator at QID will have knowledge of Your password. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to log off from QID when finished using a shared computer. QID also protects Your personal information off-line. Access to Your personal information is limited to employees, agents or partners and third parties with whom we are working who QID reasonably believes will need that information to provide services to You.

b. Limitation of Liability

QID shall not be liable for the transfer of any personal identification information resulting from loss or distribution of data, the delineation or corruption of storage media, power failures, natural phenomena, riots, acts of vandalism, sabotage, terrorism or any other event beyond QID's control.

c. Links

The Site, www.QID.io, may contain links to other sites, either placed there by QID or by other users. The linked sites are not necessarily under the control of QID. Please be aware that QID is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. QID encourages You to be aware when You leave this Site and to read the privacy policies of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. If You decide to access any of the third-party sites linked to this Site, You do this entirely at Your own risk. Any links to any partner of the Site should be the responsibility of the linking party, and QID shall not be responsible for notification of any change in name or location of any information on the Site.

5. CORRECTING INACCURACIES

a. Correction/Updating Personal Information

If Your personally identifiable information changes (such as address), or if You no longer desire to use this Site, You can update Your profile on the Profile pages of the Site. QID will endeavor to correct, update or remove Your personal data provided to QID.

b. Notification of Changes

We may update this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without advance notice. In the event there are significant changes in the way we treat your personally identifiable information, or in the Privacy Policy document itself, we will display a notice on the QID website (www.QID.io) and/or send you an email, so that you may review the changed terms prior to continuing to use the Site. As always, if you object to any of the changes to our terms, and you no longer wish to use the Site, you may contact QID Support to deactivate your account. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that QID has about you and your account. Using the QID services or accessing the Site after a notice of changes has been sent to you or published on our Site shall constitute Your consent to the changed terms.

c. Site and Service Updates

As necessary, QID may send You Site and service announcement updates. You are not able to un-subscribe from service announcements, which contain important information about the Site. QID communicates via e-mail with You to provide requested services and to resolve issues relating to Your accounts.

d. Consent to This Policy

The Terms of Use Agreement is incorporated herein by reference in its entirety.

6. QID CONTACT ADDRESS FOR PRIVACY QUESTIONS

Should You have questions about this policy or QID's information collection, use and disclosure practices, You may contact us at info@QID.io or Boondoc Technologies Inc., at 3377 Kempt Rd, Halifax, NS  B3K 4X5. We will use reasonable efforts to respond promptly to requests, questions or concerns You may have regarding our use of personal information about You. Except where required by law, QID cannot ensure a response to questions or comments regarding topics unrelated to this policy or QID's privacy practices.


Terms of Service

PLEASE READ THIS AGREEMENT CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS SITE OR THE MATERIALS.

Welcome to QID.io. The website is owned and operated by Boondoc Technologies Inc., 3377 Kempt Rd, Halifax, NS  B3K 4X5, Canada ("QID").

This is a binding agreement ("Agreement") between Boondoc Technologies Inc. and you ("You" or "Your"). This Agreement governs Your use of the website (www.QID.io,) (the "Site" or "Sites"), including, without limitation, all content such as text, information, images, QID Forums, and QID Blog online community, software and other information, services and materials and all information made available to You or by You through this Site by QID and/or third parties. The service and content provided to You by QID is referred to as the ÒMaterialsÓ. Conte available through the service that is created by You or other users is referred to as ÒUser ContentÓ. Content created by you other users and transmitted via the Òprivate messagingÓ function is referr d to as ÒPrivate User ContentÓ.

1. OWNERSHIP OF MATERIALS

All Materials are provided by QID and/or its licensors unless indicated otherwise. All intellectual property rights in the Materials (including copyrights, trademarks, trade secrets and patents) are the property of QID unless indicated otherwise. QID retains all copyrights in the individual pages, and their components, and collective works available at the Site. The Materials are copyrighted and are protected by federal and worldwide copyright laws and treaty provisions. They may not be copied, reproduced, modified, published, uploaded, posted, transmitted, performed, or distributed in any way, without QID' prior written permission. QID and the QID logo are registered trademarks and the property of Boondoc Technologies Inc. All other names and trademarks are the property of their respective holders.

2. USE LICENSE

Any unauthorized use of any Materials or information at this Site may violate patent, copyright, trademark, and other laws. Any use of this Site or the Materials shall be considered a limited use license, not a transfer of title, and is subject to the following restrictions: You may not: (a) modify the Materials or use them for any commercial purpose, or any public display, performance, sale or rental; (b) decompile, reverse engineer, disassemble or make derivative works of the Materials; (c) remove any confidentiality, privacy, patent, copyright, trademark or other proprietary notices from the Materials; (d) transfer the Materials to another person or entity in manners inconsistent with this Agreement and current QID policies. You agree to prevent any unauthorized copying of the Materials or information.

3. TERMINATION OF THIS USE LICENSE

QID may terminate this use license at any time if You are in breach of the terms of this Agreement or if You are found to be in violation of QID's Code of Conduct. Upon termination, You will immediately destroy any Materials in your possession, if any, and cease use of the Site.

4. CONDITIONS OF USE AND TERMS

To use any Materials and the Site, You must (a) be a currently licensed pharmacist in the Canada, (b) be a registered participant of QID.io, and (c) be a resident of Canada, exclusive of its commonwealths, territories and possessions ("Canada"). Prior to the use of this Site, You must provide QID with valid confirmation of (a) & (c), above, including all of the following: (i) Your name; (ii) jurisdictions of licensure; and (iii) other confirmatory demographics. By submitting that information to QID, You hereby certify all assertions made under this Section and agree that You authorize QID to confirm the veracity of such information.

5. SECURITY

This Site is intended by QID to require a valid, working e-mail address and password to access and use the Materials on the Site. Certain other Materials or functionalities on the Site may require additional access codes. You are solely responsible for (1) maintaining the strict confidentiality of the e-mail address, passwords and codes (collectively, "ID(s)") assigned to you, (2) not allowing another person to use your IDs to access the Site, (3) any damages or losses that may be incurred or suffered as a result of You or Your failure to maintain the strict confidentiality of Your ID, and (4) promptly informing QID in writing of any need to deactivate an ID due to potential or actual security concerns. QID is not liable for any harm related to the theft of Your ID, Your disclosure of Your ID, or Your authorization to allow another person or entity to access and use the Site using Your ID. You agree to immediately notify QID in writing of any unauthorized use of Your ID. If any person has access to your login credentials, they will have access to all of your User Content and your Private User Content. Protect your login credentials!

6. MEDICAL DISCLAIMERS

The Materials available are for informational and educational purposes only and are not a substitute for the professional judgment of a health care professional in diagnosing and treating patients. QID or You are not permitted to advise, diagnose, or otherwise treat users of this Site. Neither the content nor any other service offered by or through this Site is intended to be for medical diagnosis or treatment. Persons accessing this information assume full responsibility for the use of the information and agree that Boondoc Technologies Inc. is not responsible or liable for any claim, loss, or damage arising from the use of the information. QID does not recommend or endorse any specific drugs, tests, pharmacists, products, procedures, opinions, "off-label" drug uses or other information that may be mentioned on the Site. Your reliance upon the Materials obtained or used by You is solely at Your own risk.

7. REPRESENTATION

As a user of this Site, You are solely responsible for and liable for the accuracy of the information that You provide to us, including, but not limited to, Your personal and professional representation as provided in Section 4. You hereby certify that You are not a paid consultant or have any other financial interests in the information you provide to this Site, including, but not limited to, the promotion of "off-label" drug uses, the disclosure of confidential clinical trial or other proprietary information.

8. PATIENT DATA AND LEGAL COMPLIANCE

Except through the private messaging function, the Site is not intended for the transmission, storing, review or receipt of confidential patient information ("Patient Information"). However, if you upload such Patient Information to the Site, the following terms apply. Provincial and Federal laws, as well as ethical and licensure requirements of Your profession may impose obligations with respect to patient confidentiality that may limit the ability of pharmacists, health care providers, and persons acting on their behalf, to make use of certain Materials or to transmit certain information to third parties, including other pharmacists. You represent and warrant that You will, at all times during the term of this Agreement and thereafter, comply with all laws directly or indirectly applicable to You that may now or hereafter govern the gathering, use, transmission, processing, receipt, reporting, disclosure, maintenance, and storage of the Patient Information, and use Your best efforts to cause all persons or entities under Your direction or control to comply with such laws. You are, at all times during the term of this Agreement and thereafter, solely responsible for obtaining and maintaining all patient consents, if applicable, and all other legally necessary consents or permissions required or advisable to disclose, process, retrieve, transmit, and view the Patient Information You transmit, store, or receive in connection with the Site, the Materials and any third party site. You agree that QID, QID's licensors and licensees, and all other persons or entities involved in the operation of the Materials and functionalities provided through the Site, have the right to monitor, retrieve, store, review and use Patient Information, if applicable, in connection with the operation or use such Materials, and are acting on Your behalf in transmitting Patient Information. WE CANNOT AND DO NOT ASSUME ANY RESPONSIBILITY FOR YOUR USE OR MISUSE OF PATIENT INFORMATION OR OTHER INFORMATION TRANSMITTED, MONITORED, STORED OR RECEIVED WHILE USING THE SITE OR THE MATERIALS. WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO AMEND OR DELETE ANY MATERIAL (ALONG WITH THE RIGHT TO REVOKE ANY MEMBERSHIP OR RESTRICT ACCESS TO QID) THAT IN OUR SOLE DISCRETION VIOLATES THE ABOVE.

9. GENERAL DISCLAIMERS

THE MATERIALS AND THE SITE IS PROVIDED "AS IS" WITHOUT ANY EXPRESS OR IMPLIED WARRANTY OF ANY KIND INCLUDING WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, NON-INFRINGEMENT OF INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY, OR FITNESS FOR ANY PARTICULAR PURPOSE OR WARRANTIES ARISING BY COURSE OF DEALING OR CUSTOM OR TRADE. IN NO EVENT SHALL QID, ITS PARENTS, SUBSIDIARIES, AFFILIATES AND THEIR RESPECTIVE MEMBERS, DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, STOCKHOLDERS AND AGENTS BE LIABLE TO YOU OR ANY OTHER ENTITY FOR ANY AND ALL DAMAGES INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO DIRECT, COMPENSATORY, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, SPECIAL, EXEMPLARY OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES (INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, DAMAGES FOR LOSS OF PROFITS, BUSINESS INTERRUPTION, LOSS OF INFORMATION AND LOSS OF BUSINESS OPPORTUNITIES) ARISING OUT OF OR RELATING TO (1) THE USE OF OR INABILITY TO USE THE MATERIALS, OR (2) RELIANCE ON THE CONTENT AND MATERIALS OR THE SITE, OR (3) ERRORS, INACCURACIES, OMISSIONS, DEFECTS, UNTIMELINESS, SECURITY BREACHES, OR (4) INFORMATION COMMUNICATED THROUGH CHAT ROOMS OR MESSAGE BOARDS, (5) THE COMPLIANCE WITH ANY LAW, RULE, REGULATION, LAW ENFORCEMENT, GOVERNMENT OFFICIALS OR LEGAL AUTHORITY OR THE LIKE, OR (6) ANY OTHER FAILURE TO PERFORM BY QID OR QID' CONTENT PROVIDERS. THE FOREGOING SHALL APPLY REGARDLESS OF WHETHER QID HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. QID ALSO MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES THAT YOUR ACCESS TO AND USE OF THE SITE, MATERIALS, OR THIRD PARTY SITES (1) WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED OR ERROR-FREE, (2) IS FREE OF VIRUSES, UNAUTHORIZED CODE, OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS, (3) IS SECURE, OR (4) WILL MEET YOUR SATISFACTION. YOU ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR TAKING ALL PRECAUTIONS YOU BELIEVE NECESSARY OR ADVISABLE TO PROTECT YOU AGAINST ANY CLAIM, DAMAGE, LOSS OR HAZARD THAT MAY ARISE BY VIRTUE OF YOUR USE OF THE SITE. Because some jurisdictions may not permit each of these disclaimers and limitations, the above limitation may not apply to You, either in whole or in part. QID and its parents, subsidiaries, affiliates and their respective members, directors, officers, employees, stockholders and agents further do not warrant the accuracy or completeness of the information, text, graphics, links or other items contained within these Materials. QID may make changes to these Materials, or to the services and/or products described therein, at any time without notice. QID makes no commitment to update the Materials. Any description of Materials is not a representation that any such Materials are available for sale or distribution in Your location.

10. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

IF, NOTWITHSTANDING THE OTHER TERMS OF THIS AGREEMENT, QID SHOULD HAVE ANY LIABILITY TO YOU OR ANY THIRD PARTY FOR ANY LOSS, HARM OR DAMAGE, YOU AND QID AGREE THAT SUCH LIABILITY SHALL UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES EXCEED THE VALUE OF $50.00. YOU AND QID AGREE THAT THE FOREGOING LIMITATION OF LIABILITY IS AN AGREED ALLOCATION OF RISK BETWEEN YOU AND QID. YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT ABSENT YOUR AGREEMENT TO THIS LIMITATION OF LIABILITY, QID WOULD NOT PROVIDE THE SITE OR MATERIALS TO YOU.

11. INDEMNITY

You agree to defend, indemnify and hold QID, its parents, subsidiaries, affiliates and their respective members, directors, officers, employees, stockholders and agents harmless against any losses, expenses, costs or damages (including QID' reasonable attorneys' fees, expert fees' and other reasonable costs of litigation) arising from, incurred as a result of, or in any manner related to (1) Your breach of this Agreement, (2) Your unauthorized or unlawful use of the Site or the Materials, and (3) the unauthorized or unlawful use of the Site by any other person using Your ID.

12. USER CONTENT

Private User Content: The Site has enabled a secure messaging system that permits registered users to privately communicate with one or more other registered users. Private User Content is encrypted when sent, stored and retrieved using at least 256 bit, industry standard encryption. QID will take reasonable measures to restrict access to Private User Content to only those registered users who are the intended recipients of the particular private message. QID has no control over what an intended recipient may do with such Private User Content. Administrators of QID do not have access to Private User Content, but may be required in certain circumstances – such as to comply with a court order – to take extraordinary measures to obtain access to Private User Content. Every user is required to ensure that all use of the Site, including the use of private messages, complies with legal, ethical and regulatory requirements.

User Content generally: When using the Site, you will have access to User Content created by other users and will have the opportunity to submit and contribute Your User Content. You own Your User Content, but in order to provide the Site to you, You grant QID (which includes its designees) a license to use, reproduce and present Your User Content on the terms set out in this Section. You hereby grant to QID a non-exclusive, worldwide, fully-paid, transferable license to Your Content for the purposes of providing and administering the Site and its associated services. You grant us permission to display Your User Content to other users in the manner intended depending upon the forum in which You post Your User Content. While QID will make reasonable efforts to give effect to these Terms of Use and the Privacy Policy, User Content should not be considered confidential. You acknowledge that any person having authorized access to Your User Content, including QID, may use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in such information for any purpose whatsoever including, but not limited to, developing, manufacturing, and marketing products and services incorporating such information. In the event of any sale of all or substantially all of the Site, the license to User Content will be transferred to the purchaser.

You agree that You will not post or provide User Content that is confidential or proprietary, or that infringes the rights of any third parties.

QID may manually review or use automated means to scan User Content (other than Private User Content) to administer the Site, including for the provision of relevant advertising and for confirming compliance with its policies, including these Terms of Use.

You are prohibited from posting or transmitting to or from this Site any unlawful, infringing, threatening, libelous, defamatory, obscene, pornographic, or other material that would violate any law. You are prohibited from revealing the name or other personally identifying information of any other QID member unless that individual has previously revealed his or her own name or personally identifying information in that specific QID post. Any attempt to obtain unauthorized access or to exceed authorized access to the Site shall be considered a trespass and computer fraud and abuse, punishable under applicable laws. You are reminded that QID does not collect personal health information about individuals, but is merely the platform through which users transmit and store User Content. To submit a post, You must provide and upload information to QID server. Within Your uploaded submission, QID does not collect or maintain information that would associate this submission with a specific patient or individual. For example, the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) privacy rule, which took effect on April 14, 2003 in the United States, allows for the use of de-identified health information so long as identifiers have been "stripped" and a key is not disclosed that would allow the information to be re-identified. QID does not possess a key to re-identify patient data.

Personal Profile:

Once a registered participant, You may provide additional information in Your personal profile describing your credentials, professional experiences, academic background, biography and the like. Your personal profile shall be available for viewing by other registered participants of QID and will be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary. Providing additional information in Your personal profile beyond what is required at registration is entirely optional and can be altered or removed by You at any time.

13. COMPLIANCE WITH LAWS

QID may, from time to time, be subject to orders, demands and requests pursuant to laws or regulations. Any action taken by QID in good faith belief that such action is required to comply with such laws or regulations, or to protect its own interests or the SiteÕs, will not be a breach of this Agreement.

14. LINKS TO OTHER MATERIALS

The linked sites are not necessarily under the control of QID and QID is not responsible for nor does it certify the content of any linked site or any link contained in a non-affiliated linked site. QID reserves the right to terminate any link or linking program at any time. QID has selected the links for Your convenience. The selection or omission of links is not intended to endorse any particular companies or products. If You decide to access any of the third party sites linked to this Site, You do this entirely at Your own risk. Any links to any portion of the Site shall be the responsibility of the linking party, and QID shall not be responsible for notification of any change in name or location of any information of the Site. QID reserves the right to request any web site administrator to disable or remove any link that violates any rights of QID or causes interruption or deterioration of Materials provided by QID. Failure to abide by this request shall be dealt with as provided in this section.

15. APPLICABLE LAWS

This Site is controlled by QID from its offices within the province of Nova Scotia. QID makes no representation that Materials in this Site are appropriate or available for use in other locations, and access to them from territories where their content is illegal is prohibited. Those who choose to access this Site from other locations do so on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with applicable local laws. You may not use or export the Materials in violation of Canadian export laws or regulations. Any claim relating to the Materials shall be governed by laws in effect in the province of Nova Scotia.

16. DISPUTE RESOLUTION

Any dispute between QID and You arising out of this Agreement shall be resolved first by direct communication with one or more of QID's management team members. Should QID and You be unable to resolve the dispute by communication and both You and QID jointly agree to do so, QID or You may submit any dispute arising out of or relating to this Agreement, or the breach thereof, to final and binding arbitration administered by the Canadian Arbitration Association nearest the place of QID's headquarters and pursuant to Nova Scotia law. The arbitrator shall fully implement the intent and purposes of this Agreement. Subject to Section 10, the party found liable shall indemnify the other party for and hold them harmless from all losses, costs, and expenses (including costs of arbitration and reasonable attorneys' fees) resulting from any breach or from defending against any allegations of a breach determined to be unfounded.

17. ENTIRE AGREEMENT

This Agreement, including the Privacy Policy and any other QID policy which is incorporated herein by this reference, contains the entire agreement between You and QID relating to the subject matter hereof, and supersedes any other oral or written communications relating thereto. This Agreement may not be amended or supplemented by (1) any purchase order or similar form originated by You relating to the subject matter hereof, or (2) statements of any of QID' employees.

18. TERMINATION

Your right to access and use the Site and Materials immediately terminates without further notice upon Your breach of this Agreement or if You are found to be in violation of QID's Code of Conduct. QID may terminate this Agreement and/or Your right to use the Site and Materials at any time, with or without cause. Sections 1 through 25 of this Agreement survive the expiration or termination of this Agreement for any reason whatsoever. QID reserves the right to discontinue or make changes to the Site and/or Materials at any time.

19. ASSIGNMENT

QID may assign this Agreement, in whole or in part, in its sole discretion. You may not assign Your rights under this Agreement without QID' prior written permission. Any attempt by You to assign Your rights under this Agreement without QID' permission shall be void.

20. WAIVER OF BREACH

Any failure to enforce any term or provision of this Agreement shall not be deemed a waiver of that or any other breach of that or any other term or provision of this Agreement. In addition, any failure to enforce any term or provision of this Agreement shall not constitute a waiver of a future breach of that or any other term or provision of this Agreement.

21. FORCE MAJEURE

QID shall not be liable for any failure or unavailability of the Site and/or the Materials or failure by QID to perform a transaction as a result of strikes, lockouts, calamities, acts of God, unavailability of suppliers, the loss or destruction of data, the deletion or corruption of storage media, power failures, natural phenomena, riots, acts of vandalism, acts or omissions of civil or military authority, war, terrorism or any other event beyond QID's control.

22. NOTICE

QID may deliver notice to You under this Agreement by means of electronic mail, a general notice on http://www.QID.io, or by written communication delivered by Canada Post to Your address on record in QID's account information. You may give notice to QID at any time via electronic mail to info@QID.io or by letter delivered by prepaid Canada Post or overnight courier to the following address:

Boondoc Technologies Inc.
3377 Kempt Rd
Halifax, NS  B3K 4X5
Canada
Attn: QID Legal Department

If You object to any material found on this Site, please bring Your concerns to the attention of [info@QID.io]. The Site administrator reserves the right to remove any material alleged to be infringing any third-party rights pending further investigation.

23. HEADINGS

The headings of articles and sections contained in this Agreement are for reference purposes only and shall not affect in any way the meaning or interpretation of this Agreement.

24. INVALIDITY

If any provision of this Agreement shall be held, be deemed or shall in fact be, invalid, inoperative or unenforceable as applied to any particular case or circumstance because of the conflicts of any provision with any law, regulation, ordinance or for any other reason, the provision or provisions in question shall not be invalid, inoperative or unenforceable in any other case or circumstance, nor shall any other provision or provisions herein contained thereby be or become invalid, inoperative or unenforceable and such provision shall be reformed so that it would be valid, operative and enforceable to the maximum extent permitted in such circumstances.

25. GENERAL

QID reserves the right to make changes to this Agreement at any time without advance notice. QID agrees to post all amended forms of this Agreement on the Site and such amended forms shall be effective immediately upon its posting. It is at all times Your responsibility to read the most current form of this Agreement before using the Site to ensure that You agree to the terms and conditions of any amendments made to this Agreement. You agree that these standards for notice of amendments to this Agreement are reasonable. You understand and agree that if you use QID services or access the Site after the date on which the amendment has been posted, You consent to the such amendment.